Planned Forum Maintenance - 24th May 2018

We will be doing maintenance on 24th May 2018. The forums will be read-only until the maintenance is finished.

64bit client?

what does it do?

Hammock - Oh the Bliss (Reinterpretation) | Far Cry 5
                                                                

Comments

  • BryckoBrycko Posts: 223

    Apparently it makes development easier for the devs... and might improve framerate.

  • henki000henki000 Posts: 458

    You can use more memory and compute more calculations same time. But it will cost more RAM and use more CPU for same performance. What is critical, is that 32bit windows (almost extinct) cant play after this. Overall it will be great, even for computers that are 64bits and meet low settings. There might be small leap to minium requirements. It will be party time for people who have max settings/high fps.

  • bgyoshibgyoshi Posts: 1,212
    edited March 23

    Short version: More memory for calculations before needing to dump garbage to make room for new processes. For OS', this means you get to use more than 4GB of combined total memory (not just RAM). For programs this means more memory to do more things while running nice and smooth.

    Longer: 32-bit refers to the number of available memory bits the system or program can use. RAM, graphics RAM, PCI memory range, ACPI and such. The system can use 2^32/(1,024^2) (2 to the power of 32 divided by 1024 squared) bytes in total memory, 4,294,967,296 bytes/(1024^2) = 4.096GB

    For your computer this means if you have a 32-bit OS and you have 4GB of RAM + 2 1GB memory cards, your system won't be able to use all of it. It'll only ever use a combined total of 4GB for processing before it needs to dump off a process to make room for a new one. And when your system is juggling processes, it gets really slow.

    64-bit systems can use 2^64/(1024^2) bytes. 18,446,744,073,709,551,616/1024^2 or about 16 Exabytes.

    1GB = 1000MB
    1TB = 1000GB
    1PB (Petabyte) = 1000TB
    1EB (Exabyte) = 1000PB

    Just to give you an idea of just how @$!# big an exabyte is.

  • GatoCommodoreGatoCommodore Posts: 4,388

    @bgyoshi said:
    Short version: More memory for calculations before needing to dump garbage to make room for new processes. For OS', this means you get to use more than 4GB of combined total memory (not just RAM). For programs this means more memory to do more things while running nice and smooth.

    Longer: 32-bit refers to the number of available memory bits the system or program can use. RAM, graphics RAM, PCI memory range, ACPI and such. The system can use 2^32/(1,024^2) (2 to the power of 32 divided by 1024 squared) bytes in total memory, 4,294,967,296 bytes/(1024^2) = 4.096GB

    For your computer this means if you have a 32-bit OS and you have 4GB of RAM + 2 1GB memory cards, your system won't be able to use all of it. It'll only ever use a combined total of 4GB for processing before it needs to dump off a process to make room for a new one. And when your system is juggling processes, it gets really slow.

    64-bit systems can use 2^64/(1024^2) bytes. 18,446,744,073,709,551,616/1024^2 or about 16 Exabytes.

    1GB = 1000MB
    1TB = 1000GB
    1PB (Petabyte) = 1000TB
    1EB (Exabyte) = 1000PB

    Just to give you an idea of just how @$!# big an exabyte is.

    so in short, 64 bit is the superior version if it ever came out?
    and these last few years, one of the reason its really hard to run DB is because the max ram usage is only 4GB?

    how many are there using >4GB for their PC?

    Hammock - Oh the Bliss (Reinterpretation) | Far Cry 5
                                                                    
  • teflonloveteflonlove Posts: 671

    @GatoCommodore said:
    how many are there using >4GB for their PC?

    According to the Steam hardware survey from February 2018, almost 90% of the people answering the survey had more than 4 GB of RAM.

    There is no ELO acronym, the Elo rating is named after the guy who invented it.

  • bgyoshibgyoshi Posts: 1,212

    @GatoCommodore said:
    so in short, 64 bit is the superior version if it ever came out?
    and these last few years, one of the reason its really hard to run DB is because the max ram usage is only 4GB?

    how many are there using >4GB for their PC?

    A. Sort of. DB itself is not probably using enough memory on it's own to warrant needing a 64-bit version, but it would certainly give the coders a lot more leeway in what they require the program to process. Most of the processing is done on your machine, so your system is the biggest limitation. MMORPGs, on the other hand; games that store a ton of item/player/aesthetic/inventory/gold data will need more memory. For example, in that old @$!# game Runescape, the max gold stack size is the number that it is because it's a 32 bit system and cannot physically store a larger number. 32-bit programs and 32-bit OS systems are quite a bit different, but the principle is the same.

    B. Most players. If steam says 90%, I believe it. 16GB RAM + 4GB Video RAM is pretty standard for most middle tier gaming rigs. 8 + 2 is the low end. My personal machine has 64 + 4 but that's for non-gaming reasons. Most of the most expensive games need 12GB at most from my machine.

  • ThePigVomitThePigVomit Posts: 383

    @GatoCommodore said:

    how many are there using >4GB for their PC?

    Me.

  • GatoCommodoreGatoCommodore Posts: 4,388

    kind of worried that people would start coming to the forum and went: WHY I CANT PLAY DB ANYMORE

    Hammock - Oh the Bliss (Reinterpretation) | Far Cry 5
                                                                    
  • Mc1412013Mc1412013 Posts: 2,419
    edited March 24

    @GatoCommodore said:
    what does it do?

    Causes proxy pancakes to not kill, milk jug will no longer be obtainable, stokers fire will not stop burning, sticky bombs will start sining dancing in the rain.
    I expect new and exiting game brraking bugs

    @ThePigVomit said:

    @GatoCommodore said:

    how many are there using >4GB for their PC?

    Me.

    I have 32 gigs of mem for no reason other than i can and because i cant physicaly put more in when i built it or id have even more. When i built it i wanted to go for over kill to make it as future resistant as i could while i had the money

    Hey look i finaly got a sig , and nothing to put here

  • teflonloveteflonlove Posts: 671

    @bgyoshi said:
    For example, in that old @$!# game Runescape, the max gold stack size is the number that it is because it's a 32 bit system and cannot physically store a larger number.

    That's a design limitation, not a technical limitation. Runscape was initially written in Java and they decided that gold is counted with the 32 bit int datatype. They could also have picked the 64 bit long but apparently did not expect players to collect such large amounts of gold.

    Even 8 bit computers can process 64 bit numbers if programmed correctly. It's just inefficient and inconvenient because the number does not fit into a CPU register.

    What's more of an issue is addressing memory. Utilizing more than 32 bit of memory on a 32 bit machine requires kinky paging mechanics and splitting of application logic. The venerable Commodore 64 had an 8 bit CPU that could work in a 16 bit address space (64K memory). While it was possible to upgrade it to 512K, it was a major headache to actually write an application that utilized the additional memory.

    There is no ELO acronym, the Elo rating is named after the guy who invented it.

  • ThePigVomitThePigVomit Posts: 383

    @Mc1412013 said:

    @GatoCommodore said:
    what does it do?

    Causes proxy pancakes to not kill, milk jug will no longer be obtainable, stokers fire will not stop burning, sticky bombs will start sining dancing in the rain.
    I expect new and exiting game brraking bugs

    @ThePigVomit said:

    @GatoCommodore said:

    how many are there using >4GB for their PC?

    Me.

    I have 32 gigs of mem for no reason other than i can and because i cant physicaly put more in when i built it or id have even more. When i built it i wanted to go for over kill to make it as future resistant as i could while i had the money

    I'm cool with 8. I don't really do video editing and, historically, by the time I've needed to increase my system memory, it was time to do the CPU. That is typically a full system refresh. My last was 3 years ago. My R9 290 just died, bad timing fo shizzle , so I'm waiting on the gtx 1060 6gb to drop back under $300. That still pairs well with the i5 4690k I'm running, and that should stretch for another 2 yrs.

  • martha_smithmartha_smith Posts: 142

    64 bit DB would load faster in 64 bit desktops

    but now, even PUBG loads faster than DB in my 64 bit PC .

  • Mc1412013Mc1412013 Posts: 2,419

    @martha_smith said:
    64 bit DB would load faster in 64 bit desktops

    but now, even PUBG loads faster than DB in my 64 bit PC .

    Use an ssd too im usualy waoting on every one else to load in

    Hey look i finaly got a sig , and nothing to put here

  • Begin2018Begin2018 Posts: 194
    edited March 24

    x64 CPUs are optimized for x64 instruction set. x86 code run as emulation. Then DB would be slightly faster.

    Otherwise, some x86 instructions were removed from x64 instruction set and some new instructions added. x64 compilers do better job than x86 compiler to run the code on x64 CPU.

    Then, we will still have the EV bug, but in 64bits!

    Post edited by Begin2018 on
  • K1X455K1X455 Posts: 1,892

    Bigger bugs?

  • STARRYSOCKSTARRYSOCK Posts: 1,751

    @GatoCommodore said:
    kind of worried that people would start coming to the forum and went: WHY I CANT PLAY DB ANYMORE

    Tbh that's every day here in DB

Sign In or Register to comment.