game lags and stutters

i never had this issue before yet now i cannot simply play my pc is pretty potato but i was always able to play the game stable 30 fps now its like a slide show and the menu also takes forever to register stuff i do is there a fix?

Comments

  • Can't really help you there sorry - do you have an external SSD?

  • K1X455K1X455 Posts: 1,563

    PC Specs?

    • CPU
    • GPU
    • Memory (DD3, DDR4)
    • OS
    • Peripherals attached (KB, MS, GamePad, Control Yoke, Steering Wheel, etc)
    • Any Security Software installed?
  • AMD A10-7800 Processor (3.50GHz 4MB)
    AMD integrated graphics
    12GB DDR3 1600 MHz
    Windows 10
    nope
    i dunno if windows firewall counts

  • also its seems the game lags only when i use my mouse, menu also lags alot

  • K1X455K1X455 Posts: 1,563

    What mouse/keyboard are you using?

    Any analogue devices attached (or analogue functions in Win10)?

  • Mc1412013Mc1412013 Posts: 1,950
    edited January 2

    What is your cpu load on idle? are there any apps taking up cpu recources that shouldnt? like malware or viruses

    Hey look i finaly got a sig , and nothing to put here

  • GatoCommodoreGatoCommodore Posts: 3,828

    stutters/freezes are happening to me since the start of winter events
    i cant get rid of with with borderless window like it used to

    核P-MODEL-白く巨大で
                                                                    
  • when i play db i don't really have anything on that would take my cpu load and i am using a razer deathadder and my keyboard is a cm storm

  • Mc1412013Mc1412013 Posts: 1,950

    @LegateHawk said:
    when i play db i don't really have anything on that would take my cpu load and i am using a razer deathadder and my keyboard is a cm storm

    Doesnt mean something isnt going on u dont know about

    Ctrl+alt+del then ckick on task manager and se if anything is eating your cpu power or ram

    Hey look i finaly got a sig , and nothing to put here

  • @Mc1412013 said:

    @LegateHawk said:
    when i play db i don't really have anything on that would take my cpu load and i am using a razer deathadder and my keyboard is a cm storm

    Doesnt mean something isnt going on u dont know about

    Ctrl+alt+del then ckick on task manager and se if anything is eating your cpu power or ram

    ctrl+shift+esc opens task manager directly, also my pc isn't the best so it could be that too, but i cheked and for some reason db takes 60-70% of my cpu when i the menu and about 50% on the gpu

  • K1X455K1X455 Posts: 1,563

    @Mc1412013 said:

    @LegateHawk said:
    when i play db i don't really have anything on that would take my cpu load and i am using a razer deathadder and my keyboard is a cm storm

    Doesnt mean something isnt going on u dont know about

    Ctrl+alt+del then ckick on task manager and se if anything is eating your cpu power or ram

    Find the ResMon button and activate Resource Monitor to get a more detailed picture of who is hogging up the CPU

  • dirty bomb, everytime i launch it my cpu usage skyrockets i have no idea according to resource monitor it is dirty bomb that takes all the usage i don't see anything else there that would be using my cpu

    also i must thank all of you for your responses and help and also bearing with the fact that im a bit of a noob with computers

  • Mc1412013Mc1412013 Posts: 1,950
    edited January 3

    @LegateHawk said:
    dirty bomb, everytime i launch it my cpu usage skyrockets i have no idea according to resource monitor it is dirty bomb that takes all the usage i don't see anything else there that would be using my cpu

    also i must thank all of you for your responses and help and also bearing with the fact that im a bit of a noob with computers

    We we were all noobs at some point. Id still be a noob if it wasnt for google and youtube. A lot of my pc knowlage i learned from tech vids

    Hey look i finaly got a sig , and nothing to put here

  • NailNail Wpg, CanadaPosts: 3,450

    the game and especially the UI is very CPU intensive, hopefully that'll be addressed

    moop
  • @Nail said:
    the game and especially the UI is very CPU intensive, hopefully that'll be addressed

    but i was able to play it all good at a stable fps even though my pc is a bit bad but now it just doesn't work

  • nope only use fc on my phone and also, reinstalling the game seems to have solved the issue almost it still lags a bit but it is playable thx all for the responses and help i cannot thank you enough!

  • GatoCommodoreGatoCommodore Posts: 3,828

    lel bitcoin miner viruses on Facebook
    they got it good for too long

    核P-MODEL-白く巨大で
                                                                    
  • EoxEox FrancePosts: 3,027Moderator
    edited January 4

    If it's some kind of lag coming from the menu, it's not from you. The game has been running terrible in the main menu since the most recent update for some reason. Might get fixed once the event will be done today.

  • Mc1412013Mc1412013 Posts: 1,950
    edited January 4

    @Eox said:
    once the event will be done today.

    Nooooooooo!!!!!!!! I still have one more trinket to get. Im not done getting duplicate merc cards yet either.

    Hey look i finaly got a sig , and nothing to put here

  • binderrbinderr Posts: 168

    Let's hope that 64bit client and /dx11 support roles in soon. o:)

  • teflonloveteflonlove Posts: 461
    edited January 9

    @binderr said:
    Let's hope that 64bit client and /dx11 support roles in soon. o:)

    It's kind of depressing to know what hardware MacOS Classic or AmigaOS had in the 80ies and how snappy their GUI's were.

Sign In or Register to comment.