[HUDEdit 2.0.1] The Software to Modify Your HUD! - NOW WITH UHD SUPPORT!

245

Comments

  • XyfurionXyfurion Posts: 496
    edited December 2016
    Herr_Hanz wrote: »
    My problem:
    -I have scissors-

    it opens like this, and there is no way that i can drag the screen to the left/up, it also overlaps any program i try to alt tab to, and the only way i quit the program is by alt+f4.

    also, is there a way to change resolution when you set 1920x1080 as 'set as default' without editing the options notepad? think that that might be a handy addition.

    EDIT: i dragged some stuff around before making the screenshot, thats why stuff like the taunt menu are in weird places.

    EDIT2: nvm i found out how moving the screen works

    The Overlapping bit is intentional due to the way I want fullscreen to work. To change the resolution, go to the settings window by clicking "Settings" in the option window.

    Looking to change your HUD? Look no more! Use HUDEdit! Infuriate your future, today!
  • I can create the conf and copy it to right location but the game wont use it, it is still using the default conf.
  • Herr_HanzHerr_Hanz Posts: 1,145
    candysays wrote: »
    I can create the conf and copy it to right location but the game wont use it, it is still using the default conf.

    you need to set the conf to read only, else DB will overwrite it.

    Herr Hanz

  • Herr_HanzHerr_Hanz Posts: 1,145
    edited December 2016
    @Xyfurion the spawn timer is bugged. this:
    JMPpUHR.png

    looks like this ingame:
    CJBlPpJ.jpg

    Herr Hanz

  • Madonna_Madonna_ Posts: 162
    edited December 2016
    FIXED IT, delete post please!
  • Herr_Hanz wrote: »
    candysays wrote: »
    I can create the conf and copy it to right location but the game wont use it, it is still using the default conf.

    you need to set the conf to read only, else DB will overwrite it.

    That worked. It was a bit odd that the modification date didn't change when it was overwritten. Thanks.
  • Herr_HanzHerr_Hanz Posts: 1,145
    candysays wrote: »
    Herr_Hanz wrote: »
    candysays wrote: »
    I can create the conf and copy it to right location but the game wont use it, it is still using the default conf.

    you need to set the conf to read only, else DB will overwrite it.

    That worked. It was a bit odd that the modification date didn't change when it was overwritten. Thanks.

    the DB UE3 files are checked and remade if they are missing/something is different, everytime you start DB. so if you want a default .ini, just remove all .ini's and start up the game, and it will make you new ones for free,

    Herr Hanz

  • bontsabontsa Posts: 1,602
    edited December 2016
    @Herr_Hanz Xyfurion did state in his original post which HUD elements do not go in place the editor makes them to, because of SD's bug. Wavetimer is one of those few. Just edit them by hand by changing the Alignment and finding right X / Y position.
    Lusting after legends? Fancy for some fiction? Craving for chronicles?
  • Finally the ZIP version works for me. Took me some time to create a new config.

    GOOD JOB XYFURION

    @Xyfurion
  • Mc1412013Mc1412013 Posts: 1,635
    @Xyfurion too bad you couldnt get devs to voulunteer a few minutes to help support and improve its greatness. even if its just to say hey heres some helpfull feed back and what add and to change this or add that cuz this wont work properly after x update. Im sure for some one like them a small program like this it wouldnt take more than a few min to look at the code and help you keep it curent. Looks and works great id Hate to see a future update render this useless

    Hey look i finaly got a sig , and nothing to put here

  • NailNail Wpg, CanadaPosts: 3,192
    not the way things work
    moop
  • How do I remove @BananaSlug 's signature?
  • BananaSlugBananaSlug Posts: 1,894
    How do I remove @BananaSlug 's signature?

    you can hide it in signature settings
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)━☆゚.*・。゚ SD
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    woosh, keep going
    keeeeeeeep goin!
    yee, you guessed it... keeeeeeep goin
    lol you really want to see the end
    you almost got to the end
    lol, no
    i will tell you now, there is nothing at the end
    nothing i say
    ok, maybe something
    curiosity is the first step to hell
    my mom said that not sure why
    and bang here is the end
    you will be very suprised
    I
    LIKE
    B(no not bananas)
    BUCKETS
    you fool, why would you trust me, lol
    kek
    lmao
    did you know that you cannot die, because you eat banans
    thats because they make you immortal
    its scientific fact
    and i confirmed that many times
    eat bananas or die, i say
    there is always lenny at the end ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    sometimes even a wall of them
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)[/spoiler[/spoiler[/spoiler
  • XyfurionXyfurion Posts: 496
    Herr_Hanz wrote: »
    @Xyfurion the spawn timer is bugged. this:
    -I have scissors-

    looks like this ingame:
    -snip snip snip-

    I am aware. My answer is what bontsa said, and it is stated in the FAQ.
    Mc1412013 wrote: »
    @Xyfurion too bad you couldnt get devs to voulunteer a few minutes to help support and improve its greatness. even if its just to say hey heres some helpfull feed back and what add and to change this or add that cuz this wont work properly after x update. Im sure for some one like them a small program like this it wouldnt take more than a few min to look at the code and help you keep it curent. Looks and works great id Hate to see a future update render this useless

    Thank you for the kind words :smile: I will continue work on HUDEdit as newer updates are pushed out, not to worry.
    candysays wrote: »
    Herr_Hanz wrote: »
    candysays wrote: »
    I can create the conf and copy it to right location but the game wont use it, it is still using the default conf.

    you need to set the conf to read only, else DB will overwrite it.

    That worked. It was a bit odd that the modification date didn't change when it was overwritten. Thanks.

    Happy to hear. If you have any other issues, kindly check the FAQ section of the post. It's there for a reason. :wink:
    bontsa wrote: »
    @Herr_Hanz Xyfurion did state in his original post which HUD elements do not go in place the editor makes them to, because of SD's bug. Wavetimer is one of those few. Just edit them by hand by changing the Alignment and finding right X / Y position.

    Got my back. Thank you! :heart:

    Looking to change your HUD? Look no more! Use HUDEdit! Infuriate your future, today!
  • bgyoshibgyoshi Posts: 730
    You're still in high school?

    Nice
  • XyfurionXyfurion Posts: 496
    You're still in high school?

    Nice

    xD someone who knows what a derivative is.

    And yes, I am. Thank you :smile:

    Looking to change your HUD? Look no more! Use HUDEdit! Infuriate your future, today!
  • bgyoshibgyoshi Posts: 730
    edited December 2016
    Xyfurion wrote: »
    xD someone who knows what a derivative is.

    Well I don't but my boyfriend has a master's degree in applied physics and gave me the basic run down to solve it myself :tongue: It was easy enough

    Point is though, being that young and doing this level of coding AND knowing some Calc is impressive, keep up the motivation~
  • XenithosXenithos Posts: 1,020
    I'll make a video for this for Windows 7 users within the next week if one hasn't been made yet.

    The road is over, I finally got a sig. Hallelujah.

  • XyfurionXyfurion Posts: 496
    Xenithos wrote: »
    I'll make a video for this for Windows 7 users within the next week if one hasn't been made yet.

    Thanks! Very much appreciated. I'll add it to the videos spoiler if you do end up making it. Be sure to send me the link!
    Xyfurion wrote: »
    xD someone who knows what a derivative is.

    Well I don't but my boyfriend has a master's degree in applied physics and gave me the basic run down to solve it myself :tongue: It was easy enough

    Point is though, being that young and doing this level of coding AND knowing some Calc is impressive, keep up the motivation~

    Thanks for your kind words! :smiley: Will do.

    Looking to change your HUD? Look no more! Use HUDEdit! Infuriate your future, today!
  • Java ? Never again on my computer ! but nice work
  • Seems really promising. Great work!

    With regards to the bugged assets that do not place correctly: What's the best approach to fixing them manually?

    My current HUD was designed by hand in Notepad using lots of trial-and-error, and about a billion resets of the game client to check their positions in-game. Is there a faster way? Ideally, one that doesn't require a reset of the game client every time a change is made?
  • XyfurionXyfurion Posts: 496
    edited December 2016
    Litterbox wrote: »
    Seems really promising. Great work!

    With regards to the bugged assets that do not place correctly: What's the best approach to fixing them manually?

    My current HUD was designed by hand in Notepad using lots of trial-and-error, and about a billion resets of the game client to check their positions in-game. Is there a faster way? Ideally, one that doesn't require a reset of the game client every time a change is made?

    Thanks :smile:

    For the game to use a new HUD, there is no shortcut. You will, unfortunately, have to restart the client. HUDEdit will give you an accurate idea of how things will be set up (minus the bugged assets).

    The best way to compensate for the bugged assets would be to change the Attachment of the asset in the options window. Then you would position it as normal, check it ingame, and make any corrections. It is quite tedious, and I apologise for being so vague, but there is very little I can do as it is not a bug on my end. Rather, it is a bug in the game.

    Looking to change your HUD? Look no more! Use HUDEdit! Infuriate your future, today!
  • HTML HUD Edit ? Just a little page on the web can be much easier for everyone.
  • auwiauwi Posts: 13
    edited December 2016
    I've got a bug where my game will update my config as soon as I start the game, it changes from my custom hud back to the default hud.

    I think the reason its doing this is because it can detect a difference in file size (custom hud is 55kb, default hud is 54kb) and it wants to change it back, but i'm not exactly sure.

    I'm also using windows 8 and the 32 bit version

    edit: also tried removing the ShooterUI debug file, it just replaces it as well
  • x3mytizx3mytiz Posts: 108
    edited December 2016
    Right click on custom ShooterUI.ini file, check the Read Only box and click OK. If you will need the original file, just uncheck that box and DB will rewrite your custom file. Always save backup of original and custom config files!
  • LITTERB0XLITTERB0X Posts: 16
    edited December 2016
    Could somebody let me know which setting in the INI is responsible for the current objective progress bar's position (i.e. Destroy Switch)? I've managed to fix the majority of my HUDs issues manually, but this piece eludes me.

    Nevermind. I found it. It's "ObjectivePosition" -- I changed it a handful of times, but I guess something else was messing it up.
    Post edited by LITTERB0X on
  • KiraysKirays Posts: 1,328Moderator
    It should be "ObjectiveProgressionPosition". :)
  • So after running "dir -Recurse | Unblock-File" from the HUDEdit 2.0.0 directory in PowerShell as admin to unblock all the files to get HUDEdit to run in Windows 10. I ran HUDEdit and well sadly it doesn't support 3440x1440 or any other ultrawide resolution. :-(
Sign In or Register to comment.